Premier League head to head
Bolton vs Nottingham Forest Timeline (Head to Head)

Bolton
3 matchesVS

Nottingham Forest
1
33%
Bolton wins
1
33%
Draws
1
33%
Nottingham Forest wins
Kick-off times shown in your local timezone.
This Bolton vs Nottingham Forest head-to-head timeline summarizes every recorded meeting from 21 Oct 1995 to 08 Oct 2001, from the latest result to historical fixtures. It highlights wins, draws, goals scored, clean sheets, and recent form so you can quickly understand the matchup.
Browse the FAQ for common questions, then scroll the timeline below for dates, scores, and full match history between Bolton and Nottingham Forest.
Bolton vs Nottingham Forest timeline FAQ
When is the next Bolton vs Nottingham Forest match?
There is currently no scheduled Bolton vs Nottingham Forest fixture.
What was the last result between Bolton and Nottingham Forest?
The most recent meeting ended Bolton 1 - 0 Nottingham Forest on Oct 8, 2001, 8:00 PM.
When did Bolton last beat Nottingham Forest?
Bolton's most recent win over Nottingham Forest was Bolton 1-0 Nottingham Forest on Oct 8, 2001, 8:00 PM.
When did Nottingham Forest last beat Bolton?
Nottingham Forest's most recent win over Bolton was Nottingham Forest 3-2 Bolton on Oct 21, 1995, 3:00 PM.
How many times have Bolton and Nottingham Forest played each other?
Bolton and Nottingham Forest have faced each other 3 times, producing an average of 2.67 goals per match.
How many total goals have been scored in Bolton vs Nottingham Forest?
Across 3 recorded results, the teams have scored a combined 8 goals.
What is the latest Bolton vs Nottingham Forest meeting?
The latest match was Bolton 1-0 Nottingham Forest on Oct 8, 2001, 8:00 PM.
Recent form (last five matches)
Bolton: 1 wins, 1 draws, 1 losses. Nottingham Forest: 1 wins, 1 draws, 1 losses.
Biggest win in Bolton vs Nottingham Forest history
The largest winning margin in this fixture was Bolton 1-0 Nottingham Forest, played on Oct 8, 2001, 8:00 PM.
Bolton vs Nottingham Forest Stats
- Total Matches:
- 3 Matches
- Total Goals:
- 8 Goals
- Goals Per Match:
- 2.67 Goals Per Match
- Bolton Wins:
- 1 (33%)
- Draws:
- 1 (33%)
- Nottingham Forest Wins:
- 1 (33%)

Bolton
Wins: 1 (33%)
Losses: 1 (33%)
Goals Scored: 4 Goals (1.33/match)
Goals Conceded: 4 Goals (1.33/match)
Cleansheets: 1
Biggest Win: 1-0 on Oct 8, 2001, 8:00 PM.
Heaviest Defeat: 3-2 on Oct 21, 1995, 3:00 PM.
Sequence:
WDL

Nottingham Forest
Wins: 1 (33%)
Losses: 1 (33%)
Goals Scored: 4 Goals (1.33/match)
Goals Conceded: 4 Goals (1.33/match)
Cleansheets: 0
Biggest Win: 3-2 on Oct 21, 1995, 3:00 PM.
Heaviest Defeat: 1-0 on Oct 8, 2001, 8:00 PM.
Sequence:
LDW
This data is based on all matches in our system and may not be 100% complete.
Bolton vs Nottingham Forest timeline
- Oct 8, 2001, 8:00 PMresult
Bolton10Oct 8, 2001, 8:00 PMresult - Dec 2, 1995, 2:00 PMresult
Bolton11Dec 2, 1995, 2:00 PMresult - Oct 21, 1995, 3:00 PMresult
Bolton32Oct 21, 1995, 3:00 PMresult